Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Sulphur-throated Spinetail (Cranioleuca sulphurifera)


Taxonomy

French: Synallaxe soufré German: Flügelspiegel-Riedschlüpfer Spanish: Curutié ocráceo
Other common names: Sulphur-bearded Spinetail
Taxonomy:

Synallaxis sulphurifera

Burmeister

, 1869,

near Buenos Aires, Argentina

.

Although usually placed in Cranioleuca, this species was found in recent molecular analysis#R to be sister to Limnoctites rectirostris; the two do, however, differ significantly in morphology and plumage, and may merit treatment in two separate, monotypic genera; further study required. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Argentina (SE Córdoba, S Santa Fe and S Corrientes S to E Río Negro and S Buenos Aires), extreme S Brazil (S Rio Grande do Sul) and Uruguay.

Descriptive notes

15–16 cm; 12–14 g. Distinctive Cranioleuca with yellow throat patch. Has buffish-white supercilium, rest of face whitish with greyish streaks; crown and... read more

Voice

Song a slightly rising trill c. 2·5–3·5 seconds long, followed by rapid series... read more

Habitat

Freshwater marshes with tall emergent vegetation, ranging into adjacent scrub; to 300 m.

Food and feeding

Little known. Diet probably arthropods. Occurs mostly singly or in pairs; three birds observed to take small insects from Baccharis... read more

Breeding

Season during austral spring-summer; eggs in Oct–Dec and nestlings in Nov. Presumably monogamous. Nest an oval mass c. 15–20 ×... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Uncommon to locally fairly common; rare in S of range. Occurs in Costanera Sur Ecological Reserve and Ingeniero Otamendi Reserve, in Argentina.... read more

Recommended citation

Remsen, J.V., Jr (2018). Sulphur-throated Spinetail (Cranioleuca sulphurifera). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56466 on 20 November 2018).