Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Sulphur-winged Parakeet (Pyrrhura hoffmanni)


Taxonomy

French: Conure de Hoffmann German: Hoffmannsittich Spanish: Cotorra catana
Other common names: Sulphur-winged Conure
Taxonomy:

Conurus hoffmanni

Cabanis

, 1861,

Costa Rica

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. h. hoffmanni (Cabanis, 1861) – mountains of S Costa Rica (Dota Region and Cordillera de Talamanca).
  • P. h. gaudens Bangs, 1906 – mountains of W Panama (E to Veraguas).
  • Descriptive notes

    23–24 cm; mean 82 g. Generally green; head, nape and throat variably marked with yellow, breast with dull orange; bare orbital ring white; ear-coverts bright terracotta... read more

    Voice

    Most common call is a series of high-pitched shrill notes, e.g. “krree krree krree”, both in flight... read more

    Habitat

    Broken mountainous country in primary and logged forest and edge, adjacent shrubbery and second... read more

    Food and feeding

    Seeds, fruits of Ficus, Croton, Myrtis, Miconia and Leandra subseriata, sometimes making daily... read more

    Breeding

    Probably mainly Jan–Jun. Nest in old woodpecker hole or hollow broken stub, 8–20 m up. In captivity: 6 eggs; incubation 24 days... read more

    Movements

    In dry season regularly present up to 3000 m, descending in wet season to 1300 or even 700 m at... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Fairly common to common within its small range, and tolerant of substantial habitat modification.... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Sulphur-winged Parakeet (Pyrrhura hoffmanni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54674 on 24 September 2018).