Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Critically Endangered

Sulu Bleeding-heart (Gallicolumba menagei)


Taxonomy

French: Gallicolombe de Tawi-Tawi German: Tawitawitaube Spanish: Paloma apuñalada de Tawitawi
Other common names: Tawitawi Bleeding-heart
Taxonomy:

Phlogoenas menagei

Bourns and Worcester

, 1894,

Tawitawi, Philippines

.

A member of the bleeding-heart group of related species, with G. luzonica, G. crinigera, G. platenae and G. keayi, which are sometimes isolated in a subgenus Gallicolumba along with G. rufigula. Recent phylogenetic study strongly supports monophyly of the Philippine group of bleeding-hearts#R, all of which have been considered conspecific by some authorities. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Tawitawi, in S Sulu Is (S Philippines). An old sight record from Jolo (C Sulu Is) has never been confirmed.

Descriptive notes

25–27 cm. Similar in appearance to G. crinigera, but differs in having breast patch bright orange and belly ashy grey becoming creamy white on vent; iridescent green... read more

Voice

Unknown.

Habitat

Primary and secondary forest.

Food and feeding

Feeds on the forest floor; no other information.

Breeding

No information available.

Movements

No information. Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Sulu Archipelago EBA. Restricted to Tawitawi, and known with certainty from two specimens collected in 1891. It... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Christie, D.A., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Sulu Bleeding-heart (Gallicolumba menagei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54262 on 19 December 2018).