Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Vulnerable

Sulu Boobook (Ninox reyi)


Taxonomy

French: Ninoxe des Sulu German: Sulukauz Spanish: Nínox de las Sulu
Other common names: Sulu Hawk-owl
Taxonomy:

Ninox Reyi

Oustalet

, 1880,

Sulu Archipelago

.

Until recently, considered conspecific with N. philippensis, N. spilocephala, N. spilonotus and N. mindorensis, but detailed review of voice, plumage and morphometrics established all of these as separate species#R. Proposed race everetti of Siasi is considered synonymous with reyi. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sulu Archipelago.

Descriptive notes

19–20 cm; no data on body mass. Fairly large boobook (wing length 172–195 mm, tail length 88·5–107·5 mm) with relatively well-defined facial... read more

Voice

Vocalizations highly distinct relative to all other Philippine Ninox. Main song a short... read more

Habitat

Most of native forests have been removed within range. Originally inhabited primary rainforest but... read more

Food and feeding

No published information.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Presumed to be sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. Restricted-range species known only from six islands within the Sulu Archipelago EBA. On five of these six islands, native forest either completely gone... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Sulu Boobook (Ninox reyi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467323 on 14 December 2019).