Family Ground Babblers (Pellorneidae)

Near Threatened

Sumatran Babbler (Trichastoma buettikoferi)


Taxonomy

French: Akalat de Sumatra German: Sumatramausdrossling Spanish: Tordina de Sumatra
Other common names: Büttikofer's Babbler
Taxonomy:

Trichostoma büttikoferi

Vorderman

, 1892,

Lampung district, southern Sumatra

.

Previously treated as conspecific with T. tickelli; precise relationships to congeners require elucidation. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sumatra.

Descriptive notes

15 cm. A nondescript babbler with disproportionately short tail, pale grey face. Crown, upperparts and side of neck olive-brown, tinged dull grey on crown and nape, with... read more

Voice

Song a rather loud “pwiyu pii biyo” and “pii byo pwiyu”, resembling that of... read more

Habitat

Undergrowth in and edges of primary, lightly logged and heavily logged broadleaf evergreen forest,... read more

Food and feeding

Insects, including beetles (Coleoptera) and caterpillars. Forages on ground; skulks in undergrowth.

Breeding

Mar–Jun, with dependent young in Aug and Dec. Clutch 2 eggs; young fed by both sexes. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Conver­sion of lowland forest to oil-palm and other plantations extensive, especially since 1980s. Present... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2019). Sumatran Babbler (Trichastoma buettikoferi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59498 on 18 February 2019).