Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

Sumatran Green-pigeon (Treron oxyurus)


Taxonomy

French: Colombar à queue pointue German: Gelbbauch-Grüntaube Spanish: Vinago de Sumatra
Other common names: Green-spectacled Pigeon, Yellow-bellied Green-pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba oxyura

Temminck

, 1823,

Java

.

In the past, sometimes placed in genus Sphenurus. Closely allied to T. apicauda and T. seimundi, and these three species may form a link between the African and other Asian Treron species; more distantly related to the T. sphenurus species-group. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sumatra and W Java.

Descriptive notes

30–34 cm. Similar to T. apicauda, but tail shorter and less strongly pointed; general coloration darker and duller green, with an extensive bright yellow area... read more

Voice

A varied phrase of rich whistles, often delivered fairly rapidly. Includes several diagnostic... read more

Habitat

Thick forest in hilly and mountainous country, at altitude range of 350–1800 m in Sumatra but... read more

Food and feeding

Fruits, including figs. Feeds in flocks. No further information.

Breeding

Virtually no information. A nest was discovered in the Padang Highlands in early Jan, but no other details available.

Movements

Locally nomadic, but never far from preferred habitat of thick hill forest.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered near-threatened. Reported to be uncommon throughout Barisan Range which runs down "spine" of Sumatra; also in other... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Sumatran Green-pigeon (Treron oxyurus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54304 on 24 April 2018).