Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Endangered

Sumatran Laughingthrush (Garrulax bicolor)


Taxonomy

French: Garrulaxe bicolore German: Schwarzweißhäherling Spanish: Charlatán de Sumatra
Other common names: Black-and-white Laughingthrush
Taxonomy:

G[arrulax]. bicolor

Hartlaub

, 1844,

western Sumatra

.

Formerly treated as conspecific with G. leucolophus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of Sumatra.

Descriptive notes

24–28 cm. Head to breast, including upper lores, is white, with glossy black on forehead and over nares and joining, via lower lores, with black “goggles”... read more

Voice

No information.

Habitat

Broadleaf evergreen forest, at 750–2000 m; possibly slightly more montane than G.... read more

Food and feeding

No information. Probably much as for G. leucolophus.

Breeding

Dec–Apr. No further information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Sumatra and Peninsular Malaysia EBA. Studies of bird markets and surveys in the wild confirm that population is in serious... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Robson, C., de Juana, E. & Sharpe, C.J. (2017). Sumatran Laughingthrush (Garrulax bicolor). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59596 on 20 November 2017).