Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Least Concern

Sumatran Partridge (Arborophila sumatrana)


Taxonomy

French: Torquéole de Sumatra German: Sumatrabuschwachtel Spanish: Arborófila de Sumatra
Other common names: Sumatran Hill-partridge
Taxonomy:

Arborophila sumatrana

Ogilvie-Grant

, 1891,

Sumatra

.

Until recently considered conspecific with A. campbelli, A. rolli and A. orientalis#R (which see). Sometimes also considered conspecific with A. javanica and A. brunneopectus, but morphological similarities normally attributed to convergent evolution. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of C & S Sumatra.

Descriptive notes

c. 28 cm. Has head mostly grey, with dark-spotted browner forehead to nape, white cheek patch; dull brown with blackish barring above, scapulars and wing-coverts chestnut... read more

Voice

Apparently very similar to both A. rolli and A. orientalis: territorial call is a... read more

Habitat

Broadleaf forest in foothills and mountains, to upper montane level; 500–2000 m.

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Mace-Lande: vulnerable. Reported as being not uncommon. Numbers thought to be declining owing primarily to habitat loss and excessive... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Christie, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Sumatran Partridge (Arborophila sumatrana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467097 on 26 September 2018).