Family Crows and Jays (Corvidae)

Least Concern

Sumatran Treepie (Dendrocitta occipitalis)


Taxonomy

French: Témia coiffée German: Sumatrabaumelster Spanish: Urraca de Sumatra
Other common names: Sunda Treepie (when treated as conspecific with D. cinerascens)
Taxonomy:

Glaucopis occipitalis

S. Müller

, 1836,

Sumatra

.

Often treated as conspecific with D. cinerascens, and sometimes also D. formosae. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of Sumatra.

Descriptive notes

40 cm; 88–102 g. Distinctive treepie with long, strongly graduated tail, central pair of feathers somewhat broadening towards tip, rather short bill with strongly... read more

Voice

Little information. Said to be noisy, uttering bell-like calls. Vocalizations probably very much as... read more

Habitat

Hill and mountain forests, both primary and secondary; also tolerates coniferous forest, bamboo... read more

Food and feeding

Little specific information; this species was for long regarded as conspecific with D. cinerascens, and division of data between... read more

Breeding

No specific information.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not assessed. Probably not globally threatened. Seems to be generally common and widespread throughout range. Tolerance of secondary forests bodes well for the future... read more

Recommended citation

Madge, S. (2017). Sumatran Treepie (Dendrocitta occipitalis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60746 on 17 November 2017).