Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Near Threatened

Sumatran Whistling-thrush (Myophonus castaneus)


Taxonomy

French: Arrenga à dos brun German: Sumatrapfeifdrossel Spanish: Arrenga castaño
Other common names: Brown-winged Whistling-thrush, Chestnut-winged Whistling-thrush
Taxonomy:

Myiophoneus castaneus

Wardlaw-Ramsay

, 1880,

Mount Sago, neighbourhood of Padang, West Sumatra

.

See M. glaucinus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of Sumatra.

Descriptive notes

c. 25 cm. Male has metallic blue forehead-band, bluish-black upper body, shading on upper back, scapulars and belly to plain dull chestnut lower body, tail and wings; bright... read more

Voice

Song undocumented. Call a grating “waaach”.

Habitat

Subcanopy and middle storey of hill forest and mountain forest, mainly along watercourses, even dry... read more

Food and feeding

Forages commonly in middle and upper levels of trees, sometimes on rocks in streams, and fairly regularly in fruiting trees.

Breeding

Eggs and nestlings found in Feb; dependent juvenile in Dec. Nest placed on rock ledge along mountain stream. Eggs 2. No other information. read more

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Scarce everywhere in range. Deforestation now extends deep into this species’ elevational range, and its... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. (2019). Sumatran Whistling-thrush (Myophonus castaneus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58394 on 21 September 2019).