Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Near Threatened

Sumba Boobook (Ninox rudolfi)


Taxonomy

French: Ninoxe de Sumba German: Sumbakauz Spanish: Nínox de Sumba grande
Other common names: Sumba Hawk-owl, Little Sumba Hawk-owl
Taxonomy:

Ninox rudolfi

A. B. Meyer

, 1882,

Sumba Island

.

Apparently closest to N. boobook (which see), N. leucopsis and N. novaeseelandiae, and often treated as conspecific with N. boobook, or, less often, with all three. Specific name sometimes misspelt rudolphi. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sumba I, in W Lesser Sundas.

Descriptive notes

30–36 cm; 222 g (n = 1); male perhaps slightly larger than female. White eyebrows and chin; brownish irides; brownish crown and upperparts,... read more

Voice

Main territorial song of male a series of “cluck-cluck-cluck” or “tok-tok-tok... read more

Habitat

Primary and tall secondary evergreen and deciduous forest, including monsoon forest, rainforest and... read more

Food and feeding

Diet poorly known. Perhaps similar in habits to N. boobook and thus may feed largely on insects. However, one attacked a rat held... read more

Breeding

No published information. One bird seen repeatedly returning to a likely nest cavity in a huge tree.

Movements

Almost certainly resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Previously considered Vulnerable but re-classified as Near Threatened in 2000. CITES II. Restricted-range species present in Sumba EBA... read more

Recommended citation

Olsen, P.D. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Sumba Boobook (Ninox rudolfi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55102 on 21 April 2019).