Family Cuckooshrikes (Campephagidae)

Least Concern

Sumba Cicadabird (Edolisoma dohertyi)


French: Échenilleur de Sumba German: Sumbaraupenfänger Spanish: Oruguero de Sumba
Other common names: Pale-shouldered Cicadabird

Edoliosoma [sic] dohertyi

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1896,



Placed in Lalage by some recent authors#R. Sumbawa population may merit recognition as a distinct race. Monotypic.


W Lesser Sunda Is (Sumbawa, Flores, Sumba).

Descriptive notes

20–24 cm. Male is light bluish-slate above, darker on head and neck; forehead, lores, orbital region, side of head, ear-coverts, chin and throat black; upperwing-... read more


Harsh call, also described as a pleasant, rasping “queep”; song 3 grating notes, rather... read more


Primary and tall secondary evergreen forest, monsoon forest and casuarina (Casuarina)... read more

Food and feeding

Presumably insectivorous. Forages in middle storey and lower canopy of large trees.


Breeding condition in Jun. No other information.


None recorded.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Northern Nusa Tenggara EBA and Sumba EBA. Generally uncommon. Locally moderately common at 800–1100 m on... read more

Recommended citation

Taylor, B. (2018). Sumba Cicadabird (Edolisoma dohertyi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 24 March 2018).