Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Endangered

Sun Parakeet (Aratinga solstitialis)


Taxonomy

French: Conure soleil German: Sonnensittich Spanish: Aratinga sol
Other common names: Sun Conure
Taxonomy:

Psittacus solstitialis

Linnaeus

, 1758,

Guinea; error = Cayenne

.

Sometimes treated as conspecific with A. jandaya and A. auricapillus, but probably better regarded as forming a species-group with these forms#R and also A. maculata. Possible intergradation with A. jandaya on lower Amazon (where range limits uncertain) may simply reflect age and individual variation. Monotypic.

Distribution:

N Brazil (NE Roraima) and W Guyana; a reported record from SE Venezuela now known to have been made inside Brazil.

Descriptive notes

30 cm. Like A. jandaya but with more orange-red on face, less on belly, where yellow extends to vent and thighs; yellow also extends onto back, rump, shoulder and... read more

Voice

A high-pitched, shrill, grating 'crrreek' typically given as double or triple notes, both... read more

Habitat

Open savanna and savanna woodland, forested valleys, seasonally flooded (várzea)... read more

Food and feeding

Very little information. Records include leguminous fruits, small melostomaceous fruits, red fruits of cacti, with birds observed among but... read more

Breeding

Nest with nestlings in a Mauritia flexuosa palm in Feb, Surinam. In captivity: 4 eggs; incubation, by female only, 4 weeks;... read more

Movements

Unclear if movements represent nomadism or seasonal pattern based on food availability, but... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Not considered globally threatened until 2008, after Pará (Brazil) populations found to be separate species, A. pintoi’, a... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Sun Parakeet (Aratinga solstitialis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54644 on 23 September 2018).