Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Sunda Blue Robin (Myiomela diana)


Taxonomy

French: Myiomèle de la Sonde German: Diademschmätzer Spanish: Ruiseñor de la Sonda
Other common names: Sunda Robin
Taxonomy:

Lanius (Notodela) diana

Lesson

, 1832,

#R, Pegu; error = Java

.

Often placed in genus Cinclidium. Vocal and morphological differences between the two races have been used to suggest species status for both#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. d. sumatrana (Robinson & Kloss, 1918) – Sumatran Blue Robin – mountains of N & WC Sumatra (Leuser, Kerinci, Berastagi, Dempu).
  • M. d. diana (Lesson, 1832) – Javan Blue Robin – mountains of W & C Java (E to Ciremay).
  • Descriptive notes

    15 cm. Male nominate race is indigo-blue, with silvery-white forehead, (apparently concealed) silvery-white patch on neck side; wings and tail black; bill and legs black.... read more

    Voice

    Song a simple warble of 2–5 sweet melancholy notes. Calls rarely.

    Habitat

    Undergrowth of high montane forest; 1000–1500 m in Sumatra, 1000–2400 m in Java.

    Food and feeding

    Small insects, including grubs; also worms.

    Breeding

    Sept–May in W Java. Nest a large ball of fine roots, leaf stems, fern fronds and mosses, built against side of path or placed low in... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Sumatra and Peninsular Malaysia EBA and Java and Bali Forests EBA. Scarce but widespread in Sumatra; uncommon... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. (2019). Sunda Blue Robin (Myiomela diana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58508 on 18 September 2019).