Family Bush-warblers (Scotocercidae)

Least Concern

Sunda Bush-warbler (Cettia vulcania)

Following the taxonomy applied to HBW Alive, derived from the HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World, this taxon is now lumped within Aberrant Bush-warbler (Horornis flavolivaceus).

Taxonomy

French: Bouscarle d’Indonésie German: Müllerbuschsänger Spanish: Cetia de la Sonda
Other common names: Müller's Bush-warbler, Mountain Bush-warbler
Taxonomy:

Sylvia vulcania

Blyth

, 1870,

Java

.

May form a superspecies with C. fortipes; has been considered conspecific, but differs in vocalizations. Originally described as “Sylvia montana”, and long known by this species name, but the name is not applicable, because preoccupied. Eight subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution

Descriptive notes

12–13 cm. A medium-sized bush-warbler with long tail. Nominate race has fairly long white or whitish-buff supercilium, dark brown eyestripe, grey-brown cheek and ear-... read more

Voice

Song a loud, shrill whistle, rising and falling, “chee-heeoow, cheeoow-wee-ee-eet”; often responds... read more

Habitat

Dense fern tangles, tall grass and thick undergrowth in stunted montane forest, moss forest, and... read more

Food and feeding

Food mostly small invertebrates and larvae; spiders (Araneae), beetles (Coleoptera), snails (Gastropoda) and ants (Hymenoptera) recorded.... read more

Breeding

Recorded in Feb, Apr, May, Jul, Aug, Oct and Dec. Nest a ball of loose plant fibres and other plant material, with large side opening,... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common or locally abundant in Sumatra; fairly common to locally common in N Borneo; uncommon in Java and Bali, and uncommon on Lombok... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2019). Sunda Bush-warbler (Cettia vulcania). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58743 on 19 February 2019).