Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Sunda Collared-dove (Streptopelia bitorquata)


Taxonomy

French: Tourterelle à double collier German: Sundakichertaube Spanish: Tórtola bicollar de la Sonda
Other common names: Island Collared-dove (when lumped with S. dusumieri)
Taxonomy:

Columba Bitorquata

Temminck

, 1809,

Timor

.

Until recently considered conspecific with S. dusumieri but differs in having a less contrasting outer tail (2), more contrasting undertail (2), darker collar, with white band above (at least 2), darker underparts (ns[1]) and longer bill (2), with a markedly different song (although a greater sample needed for confirmation)#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Java and Bali through Lombok, Sumbawa, Komodo, Flores and Solor to Timor.

Descriptive notes

30–33 cm; 146–174 g. Forehead pale grey merging into blue-grey on crown and nape; broad black half-collar edged with white; rest of neck and upper mantle dark... read more

Voice

Advertising call a throaty, purring “crrrrruw” given 5–9 times, occasionally more, at intervals of... read more

Habitat

Found mainly in mangroves, but generally inhabits open, wooded country; also frequents cultivated... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds mostly on seeds, but precise details of food preferences are lacking. Takes most of its food from the ground. Most frequently... read more

Breeding

Recorded Apr–May in Lesser Sundas. Nest a flimsy, shallow platform of small twigs. Lays two white eggs; incubation 17–18 days;... read more

Movements

Generally sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Considered to be only locally common, the species is generally rather scarce in the Lesser Sundas, as well as on Java and Bali, while... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Sunda Collared-dove (Streptopelia bitorquata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54153 on 21 January 2018).