Family Fantails (Rhipiduridae)

Least Concern

Sunda Pied Fantail (Rhipidura javanica)


Taxonomy

French: Rhipidure pie German: Malaienfächerschwanz Spanish: Abanico pío de la Sonda
Other common names: Malaysian Pied Fantail
Taxonomy:

Muscicapa javanica

Sparrman

, 1788,

Java

.

Until recently considered conspecific with R. nigritorquis (which see). Despite split of nigritorquis on basis of several phenotypic characters, nominate javanica appears somewhat more distinctive in voice from both race longicauda and R. nigritorquis than latter two are from each other#R, but other differences from longicauda few and minor. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • R. j. longicauda Wallace, 1865 – S Myanmar and Thailand (except NW) E to Cambodia and S Vietnam, S to Peninsular Malaysia, Riau Archipelago, Sumatra (including Bangka and Belitung) and Borneo (including N islands and Maratua Group).
  • R. j. javanica (Sparrman, 1788) – Java, Bali and Lombok.
  • Descriptive notes

    17·5–19·5 cm; 11·7–19 g. Nominate race has thin white supercilium, sooty-grey to black crown, face and upperparts; remiges and median and... read more

    Voice

    Song a high-pitched squeaky “chee-chee-wee-weet” or “chew-weet chew-weet chew-... read more

    Habitat

    Variety of wooded habitats, including lowland woodland, bamboo thickets, scrub, mangrove, swamp-... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects, with items brought to nestlings including caterpillars, flies and moths. Very active; constantly in motion when searching for prey... read more

    Breeding

    Season Jan–Aug across range, varying locally, late Jan–Jun in Peninsular Malaysia, Feb–Aug in Thailand, year-round on... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common to very common across its relatively extensive range. Occurs in a number of protected areas. No serious threats currently... read more

    Recommended citation

    Boles, W. & Christie, D.A. (2020). Sunda Pied Fantail (Rhipidura javanica). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59173 on 18 February 2020).