Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Surf Cinclodes (Cinclodes taczanowskii)


Taxonomy

French: Cinclode de Taczanowski German: Felsuferwipper Spanish: Remolinera costera peruana
Other common names: Peruvian Seaside Cinclodes
Taxonomy:

Cinclodes taczanowskii

Berlepsch and Stolzmann

, 1892,

Chorillos, near Lima, Peru

.

See C. patagonicus. Arguably conspecific with C. nigrofumosus, but differs in its white-streaked brown vs (dark-stippled) white chin and throat (3); much weaker white streaking below (2); paler brown plumage above and below (1); and somewhat smaller size (sample size small; but at least 1). Study of conditions where the two taxa approach each other geographically would be of interest. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Coast of C & S Peru (Ancash S to Tacna).

Descriptive notes

21–22 cm; 62–67 g. Large, dark cinclodes with relatively short, straight bill. Has hint of indistinct brown supercilium; rest of face dark brown with pale shaft... read more

Voice

Song a long, loud trill; call described as abrupt “chec”.

Habitat

Coastal rocky beaches; mainly in intertidal areas. One of the very few truly marine species in the... read more

Food and feeding

Invertebrates; molluscs, crabs and isopods recorded in diet. Forages solitarily or in pairs. Gleans items from rocks and sand; often... read more

Breeding

Presumably monogamous. Nest placed in crevice in coastal rocks; nest is cup of woven plant matter, mainly filamentous algae (e.g. ... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Tumbesian Region EBA and Peru-Chile Pacific Slope EBA. Uncommon to fairly common within limited geographical... read more

Recommended citation

Remsen, J.V., Jr (2019). Surf Cinclodes (Cinclodes taczanowskii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56386 on 17 February 2019).