Family Larks (Alaudidae)

Least Concern

Sykes's Lark (Galerida deva)


Taxonomy

French: Cochevis de Sykes German: Devalerche Spanish: Cogujada de Deva
Other common names: Tawny Lark
Taxonomy:

Alauda Deva

Sykes

, 1832,

Deccan Plateau, India

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Most of W India, from Gujarat E to W Gangetic Plain and Nagpur, S to Nilgiris and N Tamil Nadu#R, although some S records may reflect confusions with Alauda gulgula#R.

Descriptive notes

c. 14 cm. Quite small lark with prominent spiky crest (rather inconspicuous when folded), mostly buff plumage, medium-long stout bill, shortish tail. Has buffish supercilium... read more

Voice

Male song, from ground or low perch or in flight, rich and varied, includes both harsh and clear... read more

Habitat

Dry, stony areas with sparse scrubby vegetation, dry cultivation, and similar habitats; to c. 1000... read more

Food and feeding

Diet poorly known; apparently seeds and invertebrates. Forages on ground, singly, in pairs or in small loose flocks; walks and runs; takes... read more

Breeding

Little studied. Season at least Mar to Sept (probably more extensive), mainly May–Aug. Male performs high, sustained song flight with... read more

Movements

Sedentary; some short-distance dispersive movement.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Status uncertain; formerly probably fairly widespread and numerous, but now perhaps more local and less common. Relatively poorly known species.

Recommended citation

Alström, P. (2020). Sykes's Lark (Galerida deva). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57678 on 22 February 2020).