Family Cisticolas and allies (Cisticolidae)

Least Concern

Tabora Cisticola (Cisticola angusticauda)


Taxonomy

French: Cisticole à queue fine German: Taborazistensänger Spanish: Cistícola colifino
Other common names: Long-tailed Cisticola
Taxonomy:

Cisticola angusticauda

Reichenow

, 1891,

Gonda, Tabora District, Tanzania

.

See C. fulvicapilla. Species name is a noun phrase and thus indeclinable. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW Uganda, extreme SW Kenya, E Rwanda, W & C Tanzania, SE DRCongo and N Zambia.

Descriptive notes

10–11 cm. A fairly small cisticola with rufous crown, plain back and long, slender, graduated tail with narrow rectrices. In breeding plumage has lores, eyering and... read more

Voice

Male song a monotonous piping whistle, “see see see see…”, 2–3 notes per second, similar to... read more

Habitat

Confined to Zambezian biome; occurs mainly in grassy areas under miombo (Brachystegia)... read more

Food and feeding

Diet mainly insects. Usually occurs in pairs. Forages low down in bushes and on the ground, flying into trees if disturbed.

Breeding

Nesting Nov–Apr/May. Probably monogamous; solitary, territorial probably all year. Male sings from prominent perch. Nest ball-shaped... read more

Movements

Little known; presumably mostly resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally common.

Recommended citation

Ryan, P. (2019). Tabora Cisticola (Cisticola angusticauda). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58638 on 17 September 2019).