Family New World Sparrows (Passerellidae)

Least Concern

Tacarcuna Bush-tanager (Chlorospingus tacarcunae)


Taxonomy

French: Chlorospin du Tacarcuna German: Tacarcuna-Grünammer Spanish: Clorospingo del Tacarcuna
Other common names: Tacarcuna Tanager-finch, Tacarcuna Chlorospingus
Taxonomy:

Chlorospingus tacarcunæ

Griscom

, 1924,

Mount Tacarcuna, east slope, eastern Panama

.

This species forms a monophyletic group with C. flavopectus and C. inornatus; has been regarded as conspecific with former but also sometimes with C. flavigularis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Foothills and highlands of E Panama (from Cerros Jefe and Azul E to Cerros Mali and Tacarcuna), and slopes of Cerro Tacarcuna in adjacent Colombia (NW Chocó).

Descriptive notes

13 cm; male 18·2–20 g, one female 17·8 g. Head and upperparts, including upperwing-coverts, olive, bend of wing pale yellow; flight-feathers dusky, outer feathers edged... read more

Voice

Most distinctive call, during foraging, a penetrating and forceful “tseeeu!”, descending slightly;... read more

Habitat

Humid forest and forest borders, including low, wet elfin forest in mountains; at 850–1000 m in C... read more

Food and feeding

Stomach contents include small green caterpillars and chitinous insect parts. Forages in pairs or small groups, often with other species in... read more

Breeding

Female carrying nest material in Feb (Darién) and pair building nest in mid-Apr in Panamá (Cerro Jefe, 859 m). On Cerro Jefe, both members... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Darién Highlands EBA. Fairly common very locally in E Panama. Deforestation a threat within the range of the two... read more

Recommended citation

Hilty, S. (2020). Tacarcuna Bush-tanager (Chlorospingus tacarcunae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61813 on 28 February 2020).