Family Tapaculos (Rhinocryptidae)

Vulnerable

Tacarcuna Tapaculo (Scytalopus panamensis)


Taxonomy

French: Mérulaxe du Panama German: Tacarcunatapaculo Spanish: Churrín panameño
Other common names: Pale-throated Tapaculo
Taxonomy:

Scytalopus panamensis

Chapman

, 1915,

Mount Tacarcuna, 3600 feet [c. 1100 m], east Panama

.

Formerly included S. vicinior as a race. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Serranía de Tacarcuna (Cerro Tacarcuna, Cerro Mali), on Panama–Colombia border.

Descriptive notes

11 cm. Male has clearly defined whitish supercilium extending to rear edge of crown; otherwise, upperparts generally dark grey, crown blacker, lower back, rump and uppertail-... read more

Voice

Alarm call 0·6–0·8 seconds long, repeated up to 15 times at intervals of 1·5–2·5... read more

Habitat

Undergrowth of humid montane forest and forest borders, at 1050–1500 m. Replaced on adjacent... read more

Food and feeding

Diet not recorded. Usually in pairs, foraging low in undergrowth and on the ground.

Breeding

Nothing known.

Movements

Probably sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Darién Highlands EBA. Common within its very restricted range, which consists of two adjacent mountains and covers no... read more

Recommended citation

Krabbe, N.K. & Schulenberg, T.S. (2020). Tacarcuna Tapaculo (Scytalopus panamensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56958 on 29 February 2020).