Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Data Deficient

Tagula White-eye (Zosterops meeki)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops à gorge blanche German: Tagulabrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos goliblanco
Other common names: White-throated White-eye
Taxonomy:

Zosterops meeki

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1898,

Tagula Island (Sudest Island), in Louisiade Archipelago

.

Sometimes treated as conspecific with Z. minor, of which it may be merely a race that has lost its yellow throat. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Tagula I (in Louisade Is), off SE New Guinea.

Descriptive notes

10·5 cm. Has forehead to middle of crown, lores, region below eyering and ear-coverts blackish, shading into olive-green on rear crown and upperparts, which shade into... read more

Voice

Not recorded.  

Habitat

Lowland forest and forest edge at 300m; probably most numerous in hills.  

Food and feeding

No information.  

Breeding

No information.  

Movements

Not known.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Data Deficient. Restricted-range species: present in Louisiade Archipelago EBA. Virtually unknown. Found only on Tagula I (c.... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Tagula White-eye (Zosterops meeki). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60188 on 20 August 2019).