Family Reed-warblers (Acrocephalidae)

Endangered

Tahiti Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus caffer)


Taxonomy

French: Rousserolle à long bec German: Langschnabel-Rohrsänger Spanish: Carricero de Tahití
Other common names: Tahiti Warbler
Taxonomy:

Sitta caffra

Sparrman

, 1786,

Tahiti

.

Sometimes regarded as conspecific with A. atyphus and A. mendanae, but obvious morphological and behavioural differences separate the three. Previously included †A. musae and A. longirostris, but they are well separated genetically#R#R#R. Form otatare is a synonym#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Tahiti (Windward Group of Society Is).

Descriptive notes

17–20 cm. A large, slender warbler with very long bill, short rounded wings and long tail. Adult has primrose-yellow supercilium, distinct dark eyestripe; crown and... read more

Voice

Song a long, comparatively slow-paced (even ‘laboured’) and varied series of musical... read more

Habitat

Riverine woodland, hillside forest, Polynesian bamboo (Schizostachyum glaucifolium)... read more

Food and feeding

Diet insects, also small lizards, small fish and molluscs, crayfish (Astacus), snails; also seeds, fruit and nectar. Forages alone... read more

Breeding

Season believed to be bimodal, peaking between Aug and Dec, and again (to a lesser extent) in Feb–Jun. Appears to be highly... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Previously listed as Vulnerable. Current population estimated at fewer than 1000 individuals, within an overall range of 420 km². Restricted-range species:... read more

Recommended citation

Dyrcz, A., de Juana, E. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Tahiti Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus caffer). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58815 on 19 April 2019).