Family Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes (Scolopacidae)

Extinct

Tahiti Sandpiper (Prosobonia leucoptera)


Taxonomy

French: Bécasseau à ailes blanches German: Tahiti-Südseeläufer Spanish: Andarríos de Tahití
Other common names: White-winged Sandpiper
Taxonomy:

Tringa leucoptera

J. F. Gmelin

, 1789,

Tahiti and Moorea = Tahiti

.

May have formed a species-group with †P. ellisi, †P. cancellata and P. parvirostris. †P. ellisi was historically considered a synonym of present species, but has been shown to be a valid species#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Tahiti, in Society Is (French Polynesia)#R. Only two known specimens, one lost.

Not recorded since a specimen (now lost) was collected in 1777#R. Extinction thought to have been caused by introduced rats#R and possibly also habitat degradation.

Descriptive notes

[Content coming soon]

Recommended citation

(2018). Tahiti Sandpiper (Prosobonia leucoptera). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1414092 on 13 December 2018).