Family Cupwings (Pnoepygidae)

Least Concern

Taiwan Cupwing (Pnoepyga formosana)


Taxonomy

French: Microure de Taiwan German: Taiwanzwergpfeifer Spanish: Ratina de Formosa
Other common names: Taiwan Wren-babbler
Taxonomy:

Pnoëpyga formosana

C. Ingram

, 1909,

Arisan, central Taiwan

.

Formerly treated as conspecific with P. albiventer or, at times, with P. pusilla; more closely related to former#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Taiwan.

Descriptive notes

8–9 cm. Crown and mantle are blackish-brown with ochrous-buff mottling, becoming less intense on dark brown remaining upperparts; tiny tail dark brown, upperwing dark... read more

Voice

Song “tz ti’tchu’ti’tzu’wi”, with separated introductory note, lasts c. 1·5 seconds and... read more

Habitat

Dense tangled undergrowth and bamboo in montane broadleaf evergreen and mixed broadleaf-coniferous... read more

Food and feeding

Insects, spiders, snails, seeds and grit found in stomachs. Often forages under fallen leaves on forest floor, hopping with agility and... read more

Breeding

May–Jul. Nest described as a dome or cylinder with entrance hole at one end, made of green moss, lined with fine roots, placed... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not assessed. Common within very limited island range, e.g. a count of 21 in one morning along a foot trail near Wushe. Recorded densities of 0·1 birds/ha in mixed... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2017). Taiwan Cupwing (Pnoepyga formosana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59473 on 25 November 2017).