Family Grasshopper-warblers and Grassbirds (Locustellidae)

Least Concern

Taiwan Grasshopper-warbler (Locustella alishanensis)


Taxonomy

French: Locustelle de Taiwan German: Taiwanschwirl Spanish: Zarzalero de Formosa
Other common names: Taiwan Bush-warbler
Taxonomy:

Bradypterus alishanensis

Rasmussen et al.

, 2000,

Ta-Kuan, Hua-Lian Hsien, Taiwan

.

Previously placed in Bradypterus. First collected in 1917, but long assumed to be a representative of L. mandelli melanorhyncha. Several fieldworkers, however, had remarked on its unusual song, which prompted research and the discovery of a number of morphological differences, including bill structure, foot size (large), wing formula and dull brown plumage#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of C & NE Taiwan.

Descriptive notes

13 cm; c. 10 g. A medium-sized unmarked dark dull brown bush-warbler, lacking strong rufous tones, bill rather slight. Head, ear-coverts, malar region and entire upperparts,... read more

Voice

Song distinctive, a series of loud, clear monotone notes, each ending in 2 or 3 clicks (resembling... read more

Habitat

Open grassy slopes with bamboos, shrubby thickets and scattered trees; clearings in coniferous... read more

Food and feeding

No information on food items, other than insects. Forages low down; shares general skulking behaviour typical of genus.

Breeding

Season chiefly mid-May to late Jun, but food-carrying observed as late as Aug. Nest a cup of woven grass leaves, extremely well concealed... read more

Movements

Basically resident. Some post-breeding altitudinal movement; only exceptionally below 1000 m, but... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Taiwan EBA. Extremely shy nature makes this species as difficult to see as are its congeners; apparently quite... read more

Recommended citation

Madge, S. (2018). Taiwan Grasshopper-warbler (Locustella alishanensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58766 on 25 June 2018).