Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

Taiwan Green-pigeon (Treron formosae)


Taxonomy

French: Colombar de Formose German: Formosagrüntaube Spanish: Vinago de Formosa
Other common names: Formosan Green-pigeon, Whistling Green-pigeon (when lumped with T. permagnus)
Taxonomy:

Treron formosæ

Swinhoe

, 1863,

Taiwan

.

In the past, sometimes placed in genus Sphenurus. Closely allied to T. sphenurus,T. sieboldii and T. permagnus, and more distantly to T. oxyurus species-group. Hitherto considered conspecific with T. permagnus but differs from that species it that male has a dull orange crown vs a green crown (3), bold reddish-purple vs dull reddish-brown carpal patch of male (2), and shorter tail (effect size 4.01) (2). Birds of N Philippines formerly listed as australis, but that name is preoccupied; mcgregorii is a synonym of filipinus#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. f. formosae Swinhoe, 1863 – mountains of Taiwan, and Lanyu I.
  • T. f. filipinus Hachisuka, 1952 – N Philippines (Itbayat, Batan, Sabtang, Babuyan Claro, Calayan, Dalupiri, Camiguin Norte).
  • Descriptive notes

    25–26 cm; 177–303 g. A rather small, uniform green-pigeon that closely resembles its relatives T. sphenurus and the larger T. seiboldii, but... read more

    Voice

    Advertising call a long, mournful fluty note that rises and wavers at the end, rendered “po-aa-... read more

    Habitat

    Occurs in subtropical broadleaved evergreen forest and around in cultivated fields provided there... read more

    Food and feeding

    Frugivorous, feeding on small canopy fruits, including figs, and some seeds, but little specific information being considered shy and... read more

    Breeding

    Very poorly known. Breeds in summer in Philippines (Mar–Jun); both sexes collected on Cagayan and Pamoctan in mid Mar were in breeding... read more

    Movements

    Resident in Taiwan, although apparently accidental on Yaeyama Is. Race filipinus... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Population thought to be small and declining throughout its range due to habitat destruction and hunting, the... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Taiwan Green-pigeon (Treron formosae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54308 on 18 October 2018).