Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Least Concern

Taiwan Partridge (Arborophila crudigularis)


Taxonomy

French: Torquéole de Formose German: Taiwanbuschwachtel Spanish: Arborófila de Formosa
Other common names: Taiwan Hill-partridge
Taxonomy:

Oreoperdix crudigularis

Swinhoe

, 1864,

mountains of Taiwan

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of Taiwan.

Descriptive notes

c. 27–28 cm; one male 311 g, female c. 212 g. Distinctive head and neck pattern, showing more extensive white on face than most other Arborophila with grey... read more

Voice

Song a series of repeated, mellow, double whistled notes “weah-huuu...weah-huuu...weah-huuu...”,... read more

Habitat

Temperate primary broadleaved and possibly mixed forest mainly between 1500 m and 2000 m, but... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds, berries, seedlings, leaves and invertebrates (earthworms and insects) reported. Forages in coveys of 2–3 individuals.

Breeding

Season from late Feb to Aug, according to elevation. Apparently monogamous. Nest situated in crevice amongst boulders, or hidden at base of... read more

Movements

No information available.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species; occurs in Taiwan Endemic Bird Area. Formerly widespread at suitable altitudes, but few records in recent... read more

Recommended citation

McGowan, P.J.K., Sharpe, C.J., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Taiwan Partridge (Arborophila crudigularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53454 on 26 April 2018).