Family Barn-owls (Tytonidae)

Vulnerable

Taliabu Masked-owl (Tyto nigrobrunnea)


Taxonomy

French: Effraie de Taliabu German: Taliabueule Spanish: Lechuza de la Taliabu
Other common names: Taliabu Owl
Taxonomy:

Tyto nigrobrunnea

Neumann

, 1939,

Taliabu, Sula Islands

.

Closely related to T. novaehollandiae, T. aurantia, T. almae and T. inexspectata. Until recently, often considered conspecific with T. inexspectata. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Taliabu, in Sula Is.

Descriptive notes

c. 31 cm; no data on body mass. Male unknown, presumably similar to female. Unique type specimen, female, has dark brown upperparts with lines of small white spots... read more

Voice

Described as a “hissing ... typical of the genus” but no sound recordings have been... read more

Habitat

Presumably rainforest; also sighted recently in selectively logged lowland and highland forests, in... read more

Food and feeding

Undescribed.

Breeding

Undescribed.

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. Previously treated as Endangered, but downlisted to Vulnerable in 2015 owing to apparent acceptance of degraded forest habitats. Restricted-range... read more

Recommended citation

Bruce, M.D., Kirwan, G.M. & Marks, J.S. (2018). Taliabu Masked-owl (Tyto nigrobrunnea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54926 on 10 December 2018).