Family Crows and Jays (Corvidae)

Least Concern

Tamaulipas Crow (Corvus imparatus)


Taxonomy

French: Corneille du Mexique German: Tamaulipaskrähe Spanish: Cuervo tamaulipeco
Other common names: Mexican Crow (when treated as conspecific with C. sinaloae)
Taxonomy:

Corvus imparatus

J. L. Peters

, 1929,

Río La Cruz, Tamaulipas, Mexico

.

See C. sinaloae (above). Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE Mexico, in E Nuevo León and Tamaulipas S to SE San Luis Potosí, NE Hidalgo#R and N Veracruz; regularly occurs in extreme S USA (to immediately N of lower Rio Grande, in S Texas), but breeding unconfirmed.

Descriptive notes

34–40 cm; 192–237 g. A small, slender crow with comparatively small bill and highly glossed plumage. Has entire plumage black with rich purple, blue and green... read more

Voice

Calls low-pitched, reedy, nasal, frog-like "nark", "gar" or "nar-ur... read more

Habitat

Lowland, scrubby farmland, open woodland, towns and villages. Not strongly associated with beaches... read more

Food and feeding

Omnivorous. Small groups seen foraging in semi-arid brushland. Regularly feeds in agricultural fields and refuse dumps around settlements.... read more

Breeding

Poorly known in wild. Egg-laying in early Apr and fledglings in May. Apparently nests in loose colony. Coarse nest of sticks with rootlet... read more

Movements

Resident. Non-breeding birds wandering regularly to Brownsville (Texas) and N throughout lower Rio... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in North-east Mexican Gulf Slope EBA. Locally abundant; has small range of c. 150 x 400 km.... read more

Recommended citation

Marzluff, J. (2017). Tamaulipas Crow (Corvus imparatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60787 on 22 November 2017).