Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Least Concern

Tan-breasted Partridge (Arborophila rolli)


Taxonomy

French: Torquéole de Roll German: Orangebrust-Buschwachtel Spanish: Arborófila batak
Other common names: Roll's Partridge, Roll's Hill-partridge
Taxonomy:

Arboricola rolli

Rothschild

, 1909,

Mt Sibayak, Batak Highlands, Sumatra

.

Until recently considered conspecific with A. campbelli, A. sumatrana and A. orientalis#R. Present species differs from A. campbelli in its pale reddish-brown (vs greyish) breast (2) cutting off sharply to an all-white belly (vs shading through greyish to whitish belly) (ns[1]); bold black-and-brown barring above (vs much weaker scalloping) (2); more brownish shading to grey patches on the wing-coverts (vs clear grey) (ns[1]); lack of darkish grey side-collar and hindneck extending from the breast (ns[2]); lack of blackish crown (ns[2]); and bold white-barred black (vs soft-edged buff-grey-and-blackish) flank feathers (3). It differs from A. sumatrana in its pale reddish-brown (vs greyish) breast (2) cutting off sharply to an all-white belly (vs shading through greyish to a whitish belly) (ns[1]); blacker flanks with narrower but bold white bars (2); and contrasting black and white face and mostly black throat (vs largely dark grey face and paler grey throat) (3). Sometimes also considered conspecific with A. javanica and A. brunneopectus, but morphological similarities normally attributed to convergent evolution. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Batak Highlands, in N Sumatra.

Descriptive notes

c. 28 cm. Has forehead to nape dull brown with darker speckles/streaks, usually a whitish spot on lores, face black and white, throat mostly black; boldly barred black and... read more

Voice

Various whistles described, but no differences known between this species and A. sumatrana. read more

Habitat

Broadleaf forest in foothills and mountains, to upper montane level; 500–2000 m.

Food and feeding

Little information.

Breeding

No information available.

Movements

Appears to be sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Mace-Lande: vulnerable. Poorly known. Thought to be common, and numbers apparently stable.

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Christie, D.A. (2018). Tan-breasted Partridge (Arborophila rolli). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467096 on 21 January 2018).