Family Cockatoos (Cacatuidae)

Near Threatened

Tanimbar Corella (Cacatua goffiniana)


Taxonomy

French: Cacatoès de Goffin German: Goffinkakadu Spanish: Cacatúa de las Tanimbar
Other common names: Tanimbar Cockatoo, Goffin's Corella
Taxonomy:

Cacatua goffiniana

Roselaar and Michels

, 2004,

Tanimbar Islands

.

Closely related to C. sanguinea. Previously known as C. goffini, but this name was based on two specimens of C. ducorpsii, of which it is thus a junior synonym#R; earlier replacement, C. tanimberensis, was shown to be an objective junior synonym of goffini and subjective junior synonym of ducorpsii, necessitating introduction of new name#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Larger islands (Yamdena, Larat, Selaru) of Tanimbar Group, in extreme E Lesser Sundas.

Introduced to Kai Is (SE Moluccas), Singapore, Taiwan and Puerto Rico.

Descriptive notes

30–32 cm; 300 g; female slightly smaller. Unlikely to be confused within native range, but on Kai Is (where species is introduced) might be confused with C.... read more

Voice

A noisy scream has been reported for adults, while young make mewing notes and a sound like a young... read more

Habitat

Cleared and cultivated coastal areas and inland forest, both primary and secondary.

Food and feeding

Generally feeds on coastal plain and roosts in the forest inland; apart from the maize crops that species is notorious for plundering,... read more

Breeding

No information for the wild. In aviary, lays 2–3 eggs, incubation (by both sexes) occupies 28 days, while nestlings remain in the... read more

Movements

Feeds largely on maize fields of coastal plain, flying to roost in forest. No long-distance... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES I. Currently considered Near Threatened. Population must have been very large to withstand onslaught of aviary trade in early 1970s, coincident... read more

Recommended citation

Rowley, I. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Tanimbar Corella (Cacatua goffiniana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54418 on 26 September 2018).