Family Australasian Robins (Petroicidae)

Near Threatened

Tanimbar Flyrobin (Microeca hemixantha)


Taxonomy

French: Miro des Tanimbar German: Tanimbarschnäpper Spanish: Petroica de las Tanimbar
Other common names: Golden-bellied Flyrobin, Golden-bellied Robin
Taxonomy:

Microeca hemixantha

P. L. Sclater

, 1883,

Tanimbar Islands

.

In past, often regarded as a brighter island race of M. flavigaster. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Tanimbar Is (Larat, Yamdena).

Descriptive notes

12 cm. Has rather ill-­defined yellow supercilium stretching from base of bill to behind eye, dusky ear-coverts; crown and upperparts, including upperwing and tail,... read more

Voice

Song is a series of 12–14 sweet warbling notes; occasionally a higher-pitched version of this. read more

Habitat

Mangroves, forest, forest edge and open woodland; in lowlands.

Food and feeding

Insects. Frequents middle storey, seldom below 10 m. Prey captured in short flights from exposed perch. May join mixed-species foraging... read more

Breeding

Almost no information. A nest in Nov was a small cup on horizontal branch of a tree; adult apparently incubating.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Banda Sea Islands EBA. Common within very small range, but substantial... read more

Recommended citation

Boles, W. (2019). Tanimbar Flyrobin (Microeca hemixantha). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59323 on 15 November 2019).