Family Monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae)

Least Concern

Tanimbar Monarch (Carterornis castus)


Taxonomy

French: Monarque des Tanimbar German: Tanimbarmonarch Spanish: Monarca de las Tanimbar
Other common names: Loetoe Monarch
Taxonomy:

Monarcha castus

P. L. Sclater

, 1883,

Lutur Island, Tanimbar

.

In the past treated as a separate species, but more recently considered a race of C. pileatus. Re-split here on basis of differences in male involving complete white hindcrown (2); white flecks on black throat vs white square on black throat (2); much more extensive white on undertail (2); apparently much longer tail, 66.4 mm vs 57.5 in sample of 8 vs 4 males respectively (allow 2); and (assuming that recordings involve homologous territorial songs and that undocumented buruensis is like nominate pileatus, as it is in plumage) long single whistles vs short multiple whistles (2+3=5)#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Tanimbar Is (Larat, Yamdena, Selaru), in E Lesser Sundas; old records from Tayandu Is (Kilsuin), in SE Moluccas#R.

Descriptive notes

[Content coming soon]

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J. & Collar, N. (2017). Tanimbar Monarch (Carterornis castus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343825 on 20 November 2017).