Family Megapodes (Megapodiidae)

Near Threatened

Tanimbar Scrubfowl (Megapodius tenimberensis)


Taxonomy

French: Mégapode des Tanimbar German: Tanimbar-Großfußhuhn Spanish: Talégalo de Tanimbar
Other common names: Tanimbar Megapode
Taxonomy:

Megapodius tenimberensis

P. L. Sclater

, 1883,

Lutu and Kirimun, Tanimbar Islands

.

Formerly included in M. freycinet, and subsequently in M. reinwardt, but recently split#R#R. Differs from M. reinwardt in lack of pronounced crest (2), proportionately shorter tail despite same foot dimensions (2), paler coloration (2), and no chestnut tinge to rump and tail (2). Similar in proportions to both M. cumingii and M. freycinet#R, but differs from latter in pale grey-brown rather than blackish plumage (3), blackish-red vs blackish-green or blackish-yellow legs (2), and longer wing than the longest-winged form of M. freycinet#R (2). Molecular studies, however, indicate close relationship to geographically distant M. cumingii#R, suggesting a relict distribution. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Tanimbar Is.

Descriptive notes

35–47 cm. A large megapode with very short pointed nuchal crest. Plumage is mainly brownish-olive, more chestnut on back and charcoal-grey below; pale bill and red bare skin... read more

Voice

Said to differ from calls of M. reinwardt and M. freycinet, and also from those... read more

Habitat

Inhabits primary forest, old selectively logged forest, and tall secondary semi-evergreen forest;... read more

Food and feeding

Little information. Presumably digs for small invertebrates on forest floor. Observed singly and in pairs.

Breeding

Few data. Mound-builder.

Movements

Presumed sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Confined to main island of Yamdena, where widespread but generally sparsely distributed throughout lowlands.... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Christie, D.A. (2018). Tanimbar Scrubfowl (Megapodius tenimberensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467084 on 19 July 2018).