Family Old World Warblers and Parrotbills (Sylviidae)

Least Concern

Tarim Hill-warbler (Rhopophilus albosuperciliaris)


Taxonomy

French: Rhopophile du Tarim German: Tarimgrasmücke Spanish: Timalí del Tarim
Other common names: Tarim Babbler
Taxonomy:

Suya albosuperciliaris

A. O. Hume

, 1871,

#R, Koshtak, Yarkand plains, Xinjiang

.

Until recently considered conspecific with R. pekinensis, but review#R revealed that it differs in its dark brown vs whitish irides (3); more weakly streaked crown (2); flanks weakly streaked apricot-buff on off-white vs boldly streaked rufous on white (3); greyer cast to crown and tail (ns[1]); larger size (effect size for wing 2.97; score 2); differences in voice (allowed 3#R); drier, more desert-like habitat (1). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

NW China from Tarim Basin to Lop Nur (Xinjiang).

Descriptive notes

16–17 cm. Small passerine resembling a cisticolid warbler, with graduated tail very long (half of bird’s total length), plumage very pale greyish buff with heavy dark streaks... read more

Voice

Not adequately documented. Both this species and R. pekinensis appear to have a number of... read more

Habitat

Largely a desert species inhabiting areas of mature tamarisks (Tamarix) and dense... read more

Food and feeding

No information on diet; presumably invertebrates. Behaviour not well known; probably differs little from that of R. pekinensis.... read more

Breeding

Season apparently May. No other information. Details of nest and eggs considered unlikely to differ significantly from those pertaining to... read more

Movements

Presumed resident, perhaps with some winter movements.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). This poorly known species appears to be uncommon within its reasonably large range. There are no definite data on its population... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Christie, D.A. (2019). Tarim Hill-warbler (Rhopophilus albosuperciliaris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343949 on 20 May 2019).