Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Endangered

Tawitawi Brown-dove (Phapitreron cinereiceps)


Taxonomy

French: Phapitréron de Tawi-Tawi German: Grauscheiteltaube Spanish: Vinago pardo de Tawitawi
Other common names: Dark-eared Brown-dove, Dark-eared Dove (when lumped with P. brunneiceps)
Taxonomy:

Phabotreron cinereiceps

Bourns and Worcester

, 1894,

Tawitawi, Philippine Islands

.

Present species usually considered conspecific with P. brunneiceps but differs on account of matt grey vs brown crown (3); rusty vs vinous-grey belly (2); grey vs buff undertail-coverts (2); and more olive back (ns[1])#R#R. Both are sometimes considered conspecific with P. amethystinus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW Philippines: Tawitawi, in S Sulu Is. Extinct on adjacent Sanga-Sanga#R.

Descriptive notes

26–27 cm; 131–159 g (might include some data pertaining to P. brunneiceps). Adult has forehead to nape dark sooty grey, becoming slightly browner on... read more

Voice

Advertising call closely recalls that of P. leucotis but is longer and slower... read more

Habitat

Inhabits lowland forest, including beachside mangroves with mixed primary and secondary growth.... read more

Food and feeding

No specific information. Presumably consumes a variety of fruit and seeds, with Ficus fruits found in stomach contents of one... read more

Breeding

Almost nothing known, but a male with enlarged testes was recorded in Apr.

Movements

Presumably resident and sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted to the islands of Tawitawi and adjacent Sanga-sanga, but it is almost certainly extinct on the latter island, where only very small areas of heavily... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Tawitawi Brown-dove (Phapitreron cinereiceps). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54285 on 21 July 2018).