French: Prinia modeste German: Rahmbrustprinie Spanish: Prinia modesta
J. F. Gmelin
Senegal (neotype from 35 km south of Linguere)
Subspecies and Distribution
P. s. subflava
(J. F. Gmelin, 1789) – S Sahel from S Mauritania and Senegal E to C Ethiopia and N Uganda.
P. s. pallescens
Madarász, 1914 – N Sahel from Mali E to Sudan, W Ethiopia and NW Eritrea.
P. s. melanorhyncha
(Jardine & Fraser, 1852) – savannas from Sierra Leone E to SW Nigeria, and Cameroon E to S Uganda and W Kenya.
P. s. tenella
(Cabanis, 1868) – #Rcoastal plain of S Somalia, Kenya and Tanzania.
P. s. graueri
E. J. O. Hartert, 1920 – Rwanda, and E & S DRCongo S to Angolan highlands.
P. s. kasokae
C. M. N. White, 1946 – E Angola and W Zambia.
P. s. affinis
(A. Smith, 1843) – SE DRCongo, SW Tanzania, C Zambia, Zimbabwe, E Botswana, W Mozambique and NE South Africa (S to Lebombo Mts, in NE KwaZulu-Natal).
P. s. bechuanae
Macdonald, 1941 – SW Angola, N Namibia, W Botswana and extreme SW Zambia and NW Zimbabwe.
P. s. mutatrix
Meise, 1936 – S Tanzania, Malawi, E Zambia, N & C Mozambique and E Zimbabwe.
P. s. pondoensis
Roberts, 1922 – S Mozambique, E Swaziland and E coastal plain of South Africa.
11–12 cm; 7–12 g. Brownish unstreaked prinia with long and strongly graduated tail. Male nominate race breeding has broad creamy supercilium, fading into greyish... read more
Male sings from prominent perch, usually with tail cocked, a loud series of notes as “przzt... read more
Rank grass, tall shrubs and bushes along edges of streams and swamps, clearings in woodland, and... read more
Food and feeding
Diet mainly insects and other invertebrates, including termite alates (Isoptera), mayflies (Ephemeroptera), beetles and their larvae (... read more
Nesting mainly in rains, May–Nov N of equator and Jul–Apr in S; some pairs raise two broods in a season (breed in both long and... read more
Mostly resident, but some local movements. May be a partial migrant in W Africa (Nigeria), moving... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Locally common. Average density 0·23 birds/ha in Guinea savanna at Lamto, in Ivory Coast; in riverine forest in Swaziland highly variable, 0... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!