Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Endangered

Teardrop White-eye (Rukia ruki)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops de Truk German: Trukbrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos de la Truk
Other common names: Faichuk White-eye, Truk White-eye
Taxonomy:

Tephras ruki

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1897,

Chuuk Islands

.

Structurally and vocally similar to Cleptornis marchei. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Chuuk Is (occurs on four islands in Faichuk Group), in C Caroline Is.

Descriptive notes

14–14·5 cm. Has indistinct white eyering (white feathers developed under eye only), lores dull black; dark brownish-olive upperparts and underparts, primaries... read more

Voice

A loud lilting warble.  

Habitat

Dense old-growth stands of native forest, especially rich and well-developed forest above 400 m on... read more

Food and feeding

No details on adult diet. Young fed with small to medium-sized insects, including tan-winged moths (Lepidoptera), soft-bodied winged green... read more

Breeding

Apr. One nest described, cup-shaped, 7·5 cm in diameter and 7 cm deep, thin-walled, woven with bark strips, moss and dried grass-... read more

Movements

Not known.  

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Previously considered Critically Endangered. Restricted-range species: present in East Caroline Islands EBA. Rare; current population estimated at c. 500... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2019). Teardrop White-eye (Rukia ruki). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60236 on 20 August 2019).