Family Antpittas (Grallariidae)

Least Concern

Tepui Antpitta (Myrmothera simplex)


Taxonomy

French: Grallaire sobre German: Olivbauch-Ameisenpitta Spanish: Tororoí flautista
Other common names: Brown-breasted Antpitta
Taxonomy:

Grallaria simplex

Salvin and Godman

, 1884,

Mount Roraima, 5000 feet [c. 1525 m], Venezuela

.

Four subspecies recognized

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. s. duidae Chapman, 1929 – S Venezuela in Amazonas (cerros of Yaví, Sipapo, Duida and Neblina, Sierra de Unturán).
  • M. s. guaiquinimae J. T. Zimmer & Phelps, Sr, 1946 – SE Venezuela in NW & C Bolívar (cerros of Tabaro, Guaiquinima and Sarisariñama, and Meseta de Jaua).
  • M. s. simplex (Salvin & Godman, 1884) – Gran Sabana and Mt Roraima, in SE Venezuela (SE Bolívar) and adjacent Guyana.
  • M. s. pacaraimae Phelps, Jr & Dickerman, 1980 – SE Venezuela in SE Amazonas (R Ocamo) and S Bolívar (Pacaraima Mts) and immediately adjacent N Brazil.
  • Descriptive notes

    16 cm; four males 40·5–53 g, two females 51·8 g and 53 g. Adult has small white postocular spot; side of head and upperparts chestnut-brown, paler on lores; chin and... read more

    Voice

    Song 3–3·5 seconds long, given at intervals of 9–14 seconds, a rising series of 10... read more

    Habitat

    Dense rainforest and cloudforest, in thick undergrowth; on summits of tepuis also in more open... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet not recorded. Forages alone. Almost entirely terrestrial. Behaviour much like that of M. campanisona, but less shy.

    Breeding

    Single nest recently found, birds incubating in Mar, in Guyana. Nest placed at leaf bases and petioles of Philodendron linnaei (... read more

    Movements

    Presumably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Tepuis EBA. Uncommon to fairly common. Occurs in several protected areas, e.g. Canaíma National Park (Venezuela).

    Recommended citation

    Krabbe, N.K. & Schulenberg, T.S. (2017). Tepui Antpitta (Myrmothera simplex). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56880 on 17 November 2017).