Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Tepui Elaenia (Elaenia olivina)


Taxonomy

French: Élénie des tépuis German: Tepuiolivtyrann Spanish: Fiofío de tepuí
Other common names: Roraiman Elaenia (olivina)
Taxonomy:

Elainea [sic] olivina

Salvin and Godman

, 1884,

Mt Roraima, 3500–6000 feet [c. 1065–1830 m], Guyana/Venezuela

.

Until recently considered conspecific with E. pallatangae, but differs in its shade darker olive crown and upperparts (1); brighter yellow underparts (1); slightly larger size, most obviously in bill (effect size in males 2.18; score 2); reportedly different voice, a sharper “pseeu” vs an abrupt burry “breeyp”, a “wree-yr” and a “wree?”#R, although available recordings of comparable calls allow measurement only of much higher frequency in olivina (3)#R; placed in a different clade#R#R. Race davidwillardi presumed to belong here. Two subspecies recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • E. o. olivina Salvin & Godman, 1884 – tepui region of S Venezuela and adjacent N Brazil and Guyana.
  • E. o. davidwillardi Dickerman & Phelps, Jr, 1987 – Cerro de la Neblina, in extreme S Venezuela (S Amazonas).
  • Descriptive notes

    14·5–14·7 cm; 14·9–20·4 g. Small elaenia with slightly crested, rounded head, narrow white coronal stripe usually visible. Dark olive-brown upperparts, narrow yellowish-white... read more

    Voice

    Not well known (with nothing recorded for race davidwillardi), but seems generally higher-... read more

    Habitat

    Humid montane and wet forest borders, stunted montane scrub around edges and rocky openings; also... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects and fruits, especially melastomes. Perches quietly and erect for long periods of time, at all levels from understorey to canopy.... read more

    Breeding

    Birds with enlarged gonads in Jan–Apr in Venezuela. No further information.

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Fairly common in Venezuela (even abundant on Cerro de la Neblina), where present in Canaíma National Park, in Venezuela; almost no... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Tepui Elaenia (Elaenia olivina). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343701 on 15 December 2018).