Family Toucans (Ramphastidae)

Least Concern

Tepui Toucanet (Aulacorhynchus whitelianus)


Taxonomy

French: Toucanet de Whitely German: Tepuiarassari Spanish: Tucanete de tepuy
Other common names: Whitely's Toucanet
Taxonomy:

Aulacorhamphus whitelianus

Salvin and Godman

, 1882,

Merume Mountains, Guyana

.

Until recently considered conspecific with A. derbianus but split, proposed on genetic grounds#R, supported by morphological evidence: differs by virtue of extensive red on upper mandible (3); lack of blue on nape (2); shorter dull rufous tail tips (1); smaller size (effect size for male wing –2.48, but n=6 for derbianus, n=9 for whitelianus; score 2). Sometimes misspelt whitleyanus. Three subspecies currently recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. w. duidae Chapman, 1929 – mountains of S Venezuela (in Amazonas and W Bolívar) and adjacent N Brazil.
  • A. w. whitelianus Salvin & Godman, 1882 – mountains of S Venezuela (SE Bolívar) and NW Guyana.
  • A. w. osgoodi Blake, 1941 – S Guyana (Acary Mts) and Suriname (Wilhelmina Mts and Tafelberg).
  • Descriptive notes

    33–41 cm; 117–160 g. Green toucanet (no other Aulacorynchus shares the same range) with grooves on maxilla alone, bill tip especially hooked, base line of bill... read more

    Voice

    Song a low grunting “grank, graank, graank...”, given at the rate of slightly more than one note... read more

    Habitat

    Subtropical moist montane cloudforest on tepuis in Venezuela, and hilly tropical forest in Guyana... read more

    Food and feeding

    Virtually unknown, though presumably similar to A. derbianus; regularly visits fruiting melastomes and also observed at fruiting... read more

    Breeding

    Data from specimens suggest breeding in Feb–Jul. No other information; nest and eggs unknown, even territoriality not firmly... read more

    Movements

    Local or seasonal elevational movements are suspected, but undocumented, on Sierra de Lema (SE... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Little known. Still common in some Venezuelan localities. Occurs in Imataca Forest Reserve and El Dorado, Venezuela. Information urgently needed on... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Tepui Toucanet (Aulacorhynchus whitelianus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467425 on 13 December 2018).