Family Vireos (Vireonidae)

Least Concern

Tepui Vireo (Vireo sclateri)


Taxonomy

French: Viréo des tépuis German: Tepuivireo Spanish: Verdillo de tepuí
Other common names: Tepui Greenlet
Taxonomy:

Hylophilus sclateri

Salvin and Godman

, 1883,

Roraima, British Guiana; error = Venezuela

.

Previously placed in Hylophilus, but recent genetic study#R indicates that it belongs in present genus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Venezuela (Bolívar, Amazonas), W & S Guyana, N Brazil (Roraima) and C Suriname (Tafelberg).

Descriptive notes

12 cm; 10–12·5 g. Male has crown and nape grey, forehead and lores tinged with buff, paler grey on side of head; upperparts olive-green, upperwing contrastingly grey,... read more

Voice

Song described as a short, clear whistled "suuuwéééeeuu", rising and then... read more

Habitat

Humid and wet montane forest and forest borders; 600–2000 m.

Food and feeding

Few data. No information on diet. Forages energetically in canopy or upper levels of forest, lower down in forest edge; hangs upside-down.... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Apparently sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted range species: present in Tepuis EBA. Quite common in suitable habitat; rare in Suriname, where first record in 2005, on Tafelberg (the... read more

Recommended citation

Brewer, D. (2019). Tepui Vireo (Vireo sclateri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61276 on 25 April 2019).