Family New World Warblers (Parulidae)

Least Concern

Tepui Whitestart (Myioborus castaneocapilla)


Taxonomy

French: Paruline des tépuis German: Tepuiwaldsänger Spanish: Candelita de tepuí
Other common names: Tepui Redstart
Taxonomy:

Setophaga castaneocapilla

Cabanis

, 1849,

#R, Roraima, 7000 feet [c. 2130 m], Venezuela

.

See M. albifacies and M. cardonai. Formerly considered conspecific with M. brunniceps, but the two differ in their songs and are widely separated geographically; treatment as separate species supported by recent phylogenetic study#R, which suggested that close plumage similarities between the two may be due to retention of ancestral traits, rather than to genetic similarity. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. c. castaneocapilla (Cabanis, 1849) – tepuis in SE Venezuela (Gran Sabana region of Bolívar) and in adjacent parts of Guyana and N Brazil.
  • M. c. duidae Chapman, 1929 – Cerro Jaua (in S Bolívar) and Cerros Parú, Huachamacari and Duida (in C Amazonas), in S Venezuela.
  • M. c. maguirei Phelps, Sr & Phelps, Jr, 1961 – Cerro de la Neblina, in extreme S Amazonas (S Venezuela).
  • Descriptive notes

    13 cm; 7·5–12 g. Nominate race has grey head with rufous crown patch, indistinct pale grey supraloral stripe and narrow whitish eye-crescents; upperparts grey... read more

    Voice

    Song a thin, unmusical trill, accelerating towards while dropping in pitch; call a fairly sharp... read more

    Habitat

    Montane forest, forest edges and clearings, at 1200–2200 m.

    Food and feeding

    Feeds on insects and presumably other arthropods. Forages by gleaning at low to middle levels. Pairs or small groups often join mixed-... read more

    Breeding

    No information.

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Tepuis EBA. Nominate race, at least, appears to be fairly common to common. No population... read more

    Recommended citation

    Curson, J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Tepui Whitestart (Myioborus castaneocapilla). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61530 on 22 September 2019).