Family Tetrakas (Bernieridae)

Least Concern

Thamnornis (Thamnornis chloropetoides)


Taxonomy

French: Kiritika malgache German: Kiritka-Madagaskarsänger Spanish: Zarzalero kiritika
Other common names: Thamnornis Warbler, Kiritika, Kiritika Warbler
Taxonomy:

Ellisia chloropetoides

A. Grandidier

, 1867,

south-west coast of Madagascar

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Dry SW Madagascar (S of Morondava, W of Fort Dauphin).

Descriptive notes

15 cm. Medium-sized warbler with greenish wings, fairly long graduated tail of twelve feathers, and quite long, strong and slightly decurved bill with fine tip. Head is... read more

Voice

Rattling trill, “geerrr”, like call of Nesillas typica (of nominate race) but... read more

Habitat

Spiny subdesert, coastal scrub, edge of deciduous forest; sea-level to 800 m.

Food and feeding

Insects, including caterpillars. Forages low down in dense vegetation, sometimes on ground, taking food from small branches, or from leaf... read more

Breeding

Breeds Nov–Dec. Nest a cup of dry leaves and pieces of bark, lined with fine leaf stalks, attached with spider web to small vertical... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in West Malagasy Dry Forests EBA and South Malagasy Spiny Forests. Fairly common throughout range.

Recommended citation

Pearson, D. (2018). Thamnornis (Thamnornis chloropetoides). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58781 on 10 December 2018).