French: Cochevis de Thékla German: Theklalerche Spanish: Cogujada montesina
Galerita [sic] Theklae
A. E. Brehm
Xàtiva, near Valencia, Spain
Subspecies and Distribution
G. t. theklae
A. E. Brehm, 1857 – E & S Portugal, Spain (including Balearic Is) and extreme S France (Roussillon).
G. t. erlangeri
E. J. O. Hartert, 1904 – N Morocco (E to Algerian border, S to Middle Atlas).
G. t. ruficolor
Whitaker, 1898 – NE & C Morocco, coastal Algeria and N Tunisia.
G. t. theresae
R. Meinertzhagen, 1939 – SW Morocco (S from Anti-Atlas Mts) and Western Sahara.
G. t. superflua
E. J. O. Hartert, 1897 – Hauts Plateaux in NE Morocco (E of R Moulouya) and N Algeria (S to Saharan Atlas) E to Tunisia.
G. t. carolinae
Erlanger, 1897 – N Sahara from extreme E Morocco (Figuig) E to NE Libya, probably also extreme NW Egypt (Salum).
G. t. praetermissa
(Blanford, 1869) – highlands from S Eritrea S to C Ethiopia.
G. t. huei
Érard & de Naurois, 1973 – SC Ethiopia (Bale Mts, Arussi).
G. t. huriensis#R
Benson, 1947 – S Ethiopia and N Kenya (Huri Hills S to Marsabit).
G. t. ellioti
E. J. O. Hartert, 1897 – N & C Somalia and probably this race in SE Ethiopia (S Ogaden)#R.
G. t. harrarensis
Érard & Jarry, 1973 – E Ethiopia (Harar, Jijiga).
G. t. mallablensis
Colston, 1982 – coastal S Somalia.
15–17 cm; c. 30–40 g. Medium-sized, rather bulky lark with obvious crest, medium-length bill, rather short and broad-based wings with almost no primary projection... read more
Male song, mostly in flight or from top of bush, protracted series of whistles, twitters and... read more
Rugged areas with shrubs and with high percentage of bare ground or semi-arid pasture; typically in... read more
Food and feeding
Mainly insects, also seeds, to lesser extent green plant material. Diet varies with season: mainly invertebrates in spring, mixed with... read more
Laying Feb–Jun (mostly from May) in N of range, from early Apr in N Africa but sometimes from Feb in W Morocco; in Somalia May–... read more
Resident. Sedentary in most of range, but some apparent longer dispersive movement or wandering in... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Generally common or very common. In Europe, Iberian population estimated during early 1990s at 1,400,000–1,700,000 pairs, 94% of these in Spain... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!