Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Thick-billed Green-pigeon (Treron curvirostra)


Taxonomy

French: Colombar à gros bec German: Papageischnabeltaube Spanish: Vinago piquigrueso
Other common names: Thick-billed Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba curvirostra

J. F. Gmelin

, 1789,

Tanna Island, Vanuatu; error = Rawang, Selangor, Malaysia

.

Closely related to T. pompadora and its recently split allies; present species might be best considered as closest to T. griseicauda, T. teysmannii, T. floris and T. psittaceus, and all four of these have been treated as conspecific with present species or, rarely, with T. pompadora; species limits in this whole complex remain unclear. Numerous races have been described, based on minor differences of questionable significance. One or more of following are sometimes recognized: nipalensis (Himalayan foothills from Nepal E to NE India and mainland SE Asia S to N Malay Peninsula), hainanus (Hainan), erimacrus (W Philippines), chaseni (Selangor, in W Peninsular Malaysia), harterti (NE Sumatra), haliplous (Simeulue I), pegus (Nias I), smicrus (Batu Is, Mentawai Is), hypothapsinus (Enggano I) and nasica (Borneo). Treated as monotypic.

Distribution:

Nepal, NE India (E to Arunachal Pradesh, S to Mizoram and Odisha#R#R) and Bangladesh E to S China (W Yunnan, SW Guangxi#R, Hainan I) and S through Indochina and Malay Peninsula to Sumatra and surrounding islands, Deli I (S of W Java), Borneo and W Philippines (Mindoro, Palawan, Balabac).

Descriptive notes

22·5–31 cm; 112–186 g. Forehead and crown blue-grey; face, throat, neck, underparts, rump and central rectrices light green tinged gold on rump, central... read more

Voice

A sequence of drawn-out, melodious, dove-like whistles. Most whistles are clearly overslurred, with... read more

Habitat

Occurs in variety of forest types, including evergreen, mixed deciduous, and mangroves, as well as... read more

Food and feeding

Frugivorous, reported to be especially attracted to figs (Moraceae). Typically feeds in trees, from shrub layer to canopy, normally in... read more

Breeding

Season late Mar to Aug in NE India, with peak in May; nest building in Jan on Sumatra; nests with eggs found in Malaysia in Jan, late Feb... read more

Movements

Generally resident, with seasonal local movements in response to fruit availability. One of three... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Few precise details available, but species considered to be common throughout much of its extensive range; in Thailand, considered to... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Thick-billed Green-pigeon (Treron curvirostra). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54291 on 19 October 2018).