Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Least Concern

Thick-billed White-eye (Heleia crassirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops à bec fort German: Nacktaugen-Brillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos picogordo
Other common names: Flores White-eye, Thick-billed Heleia
Taxonomy:

Zosterops crassirostris

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1897,

south Flores, Lesser Sundas

.

See remarks under H. muelleri. Birds from Sumbawa perhaps slightly larger and with perhaps more cream colour on crown, sometimes separated as junior (described from Batu Dulang), but differences from Flores birds considered insufficient to warrant naming of geographical races. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sumbawa and Flores (Lesser Sunda Is).

Descriptive notes

13·5 cm. Has creamy-white forehead, black forecrown with creamy-white feather edges, black on lores and broad region below eye (forming blackish face mask), eyering... read more

Voice

Song a very rapid series of loudly whistled, almost trilled notes on even pitch, repeated at c. 4... read more

Habitat

Mainly primary and degraded semi-evergreen rainforest and moist deciduous monsoon forest; also... read more

Food and feeding

No details of diet. Usually in groups of up to five individuals, also singly and in pairs; often in mixed-species flocks. Forages in... read more

Breeding

Adults with brood patch and carrying nesting material in early Aug on Sumbawa; season Mar–Oct (peak Apr–Jun) on Flores. Clutch... read more

Movements

Not known.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Northern Nusa Tenggara EBA. Generally uncommon to rare; locally moderately common. Occurs in very low densities... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2018). Thick-billed White-eye (Heleia crassirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60250 on 19 October 2018).