Family Antpittas (Grallariidae)

Least Concern

Thicket Antpitta (Hylopezus dives)


Taxonomy

French: Grallaire buissonnière German: Orangeflanken-Ameisenpitta Spanish: Tororoí ventricanela colombiano
Other common names: Fulvous-bellied Antpitta (when treated as conspecific with H. fulviventris); Flammulated Antpitta (flammulatus)
Taxonomy:

Grallaria dives

Salvin

, 1865,

Tucurriquí, Costa Rica

.

Formerly considered conspecific with H. fulviventris, but differs distinctly in voice and plumage. Races sometimes separated into two groups (nominate with barbacoae and flammulatus), but no obvious justification for this. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • H. d. dives (Salvin, 1865) – Caribbean slope from E Honduras S to Costa Rica.
  • H. d. flammulatus Griscom, 1928 – NW Panama (W & C Bocas del Toro).
  • H. d. barbacoae Chapman, 1914 – from E Panama (E Darién) S along Pacific slope of Colombia (S to W Nariño); possibly also Esmeraldas, W Ecuador#R.
  • Descriptive notes

    13–14 cm; one unsexed 44 g. Adult has dark grey crown and nape, buffy lores and narrow eyering, grey-brown auri­culars, buffy moustache; upperparts and tail dark... read more

    Voice

    Song 1·6–2 seconds long, a rapid ascending series of 10–13 clear whistles... read more

    Habitat

    Prefers dense, low tangled thickets of shrubs and vines along forest streams, in treefalls, at... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet insects and spiders. Forages on the ground and on logs.

    Breeding

    Four birds in breeding condition in Mar–May in NW Colombia. Sings from horizontal branch up to 1·5 m above ground. No other... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary; apparently in territorial pairs throughout year.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Widespread; fairly common to locally common. Apparently favoured by light habitat disturbance. In Costa Rica, occurs in Tortuguero National Park and... read more

    Recommended citation

    Krabbe, N.K. & Schulenberg, T.S. (2017). Thicket Antpitta (Hylopezus dives). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56874 on 17 November 2017).